Butterfly Conservation - saving butterflies, moths and their habitats
Butterfly Conservation
saving butterflies, moths and our environment
   Upper Thames Branch

Committee Members and Contacts

For enquiries relating to the website, please contact
 

Main Committee

  Chairman

Nick Bowles
  Vice Chairman and Conservation & Recording Chairman

Grahame Hawker
  Honorary Secretary & Branch Contact

Dave Wilton
  Honorary Treasurer

Chris Woodrow

Churchyard Recording Co-ordinator

Helen Hyre

Field Trip Organiser

Dennis Dell
Tel: 01296 397039

Garden Recording Co-ordinator

Margaret Price

Membership Secretary

Brenda Mobbs

Newsletter Editor

Dave Ferguson
21 Amersham Road
Beaconsfield
Bucks
HP9 2HA

Transect Coordinator & WCBS Coordinator


Mike Wilkins

Webmaster

David Hastings


County Moth Recorders & Moth Officers

  County Moth Recorder - Berkshire

Martin Harvey
  County Moth Recorder - Buckinghamshire
  County Moth Recorder - Oxfordshire

Martin Townsend
  Moth Conservation Officer - Berkshire

Mark Calway
  Moth Conservation Officer - Buckinghamshire

Peter Hall
  Moth Conservation Officer - Oxfordshire

Vikki Rose


Species Champions

  Species Champion Co-ordinator

Nick Bowles

  Adonis Blue Champion

Maureen Cross

  Black Hairstreak Champion

Stuart Hodges

  Brown Hairstreak Champion

Dave Wilton

  Chalkhill Blue Champion

Nick Bowles

  Dark Green Fritillary Champion

Ched George

  Dingy Skipper Champion

Dave Wilton

  Duke of Burgundy Champion

Ched George

  Grayling Champion

Des Sussex

  Green Hairstreak Champion

Martin Kincaid

  Grizzled Skipper Champion

David Hastings

  Marsh Fritillary Champion

Jim Asher

  Purple Emperor Champion

Dennis Dell

  Silver-spotted Skipper Champion

Richard Soulsby

  Silver-studded Blue Champion

Grahame Hawker

  Silver-washed Fritillary Champion

Mick Campbell

  Small Blue Champion

Karen Saxl

  Striped Lychnis Champion

VACANT

  White Admiral Champion

Julia Huggins

  White-letter Hairstreak Champion

Peter Cuss

  Wood White Champion

VACANT