Close window

M40 Compensation Area

UK Highways M40 Ltd, the owners of the M40 Compensation Area, have recently completed the installation of a new motorway standard deer fence around the Compensation Area, and the expectation is that there will be a significant improvement in the condition of the blackthorn and other vegetation which has suffered over the years from excessive deer browsing. This will in time enhance the environment for butterflies, particularly the Black Hairstreak colony.

The Compensation Area lies within the curtilage of the M40 motorway and UK Highways M40 Ltd are legally responsible for the safety of all persons within the area. The effect of this is that there will no longer be access for casual visitors, and to that end the new gates in the deer fence are padlocked shut. This does have the added advantage that the gates cannot be inadvertently left open and allow deer to enter.

Arrangements are being made to accommodate authorised surveyors and it may be possible at some time in the future for guided walks to take place.

Other places that the Black Hairstreak can be seen in Berks/Bucks/Oxon:
LocationGrid RefLast record
Asham Meads (SSSI Wildlife Trust)SP59313918.6.14
Bernwood Meadows (Wildlife Trust)SP6111069.7.15
Blackthorn Hill Rail Cutting. (road bridge)SP6172109.6.11
Bletchingdon nr Diamaond Farm. Roadside.SP51117314.6.11
Bunkers Hill Triangle, Roadside.SP46818517.6.07
Calvert Jubilee .Wildlife TrustSP68724721.6.15
Drunkards Corner Waterperry Wd F/CSP60908617.6.14
Finemere Wood. Wildlife Trust.SP71921521.6.14
Gavray Drive. Close to Bicester.SP59922117.6.14
Grove Wood. Disused Railway.SP6971588.6.11
Dorothy Bolton Meadow. Wildlife TSP63420017.6.15
Hewins Wood + BridlewaySP70321629.6.15
Hell Coppice Hdge Btw Yorks Wood F/CSP6091025.7.12
Hogshaw Road, Botolph Claydon to GranboroughSP75523817.6.15
Howe Park Wood M K Public Access.SP83134530.6.15
Kidlington St Mary’s Fields N R.SP49715012.6.07
Meadow Farm. Wildlife Trust.SP625190New Site
Oakhill Wood, M K North Bucks Way.SP81535923.6.08
Oak Tree Farm Bridge. BridlewaySP71021711.7.13
Otmoor R.S.P.B. ReserveSP57112829.6.15
Oxley Meads. Milton Keynes.SP81834823.6.14
Piddington Wood WTSP62916124.6.15
Piddington Rail Bridge, (road crossing).SP65017512.6.07
Rushbeds Wood (Wildlife Trust)SP66415422.6.14
Rushbeds Lapland Farm. Wildlife Trust.SP66516117.6.14
Sainthill Copse. (Small isolated colony)SP53617513.6.10
Shabbington/ Oakley Wood F CSP61411223.6.15
Slade Camp, Brasenose, Public AccessSP55805120.6.14
Steeple Claydon, Disused Rail now FootpathSP70226111.6.11
Sydlings Copse Wildlife TrustSP55909611.6.08
Tolbrook Corner. Roadside Site.SP5181812.6.11
Upper Greatmoor Track. Bridleway.SP70022216.6.10
Waterperry Wood North End F CSP60809818.6.15
Whitecross Green Wood. Wildlife Trust.SP60514324.6.15
Yardley Great Wood, F CSP84353110.6.08
Yorks Wood. Fo C.SP6131054.6.11

May 2017

Close window