Moth Sightings 2009 – BC Upper Thames Branch

Back to Sightings Archive Index

 

Species List 2009 – Last updated 31/12/09
(most recent additions in red text)

TOTAL SPECIES RECORDED
811
(Target for 2009 is 777 – total was 766 in 2008, 714 in 2007 & 676 in 2006)

 

Please note: Caterpillars, eggs and pupae of moths are included in the UTB Moth Species Count, so please

keep your eyes open for these other life stages. Some moths, such as the Striped Lychnis,

are rarely seen in the adult form but can be found quite easily as caterpillars. The Species Count

will only be increased by one even if all 4 life stages of a moth have been found during the year.

 

 

Macros = 437, Micros =374

 

 

Alder Moth

Angle Shades (caterpillar 15/03/09, adult 03/04/09)

Antler

August Thorn

Autumnal

Autumnal Rustic

Balsam Carpet

Barred Hook-tip

Barred Red

Barred Rivulet

Barred Sallow

Barred Straw

Barred Umber

Barred Yellow

Beaded Chestnut

Beautiful Golden Y

Beautiful Hook-tip

Beautiful Snout

Beautiful Yellow Underwing (caterpillar 05/0709, adult 05/08/09)

Beech-green Carpet

Birch Mocha

Bird's Wing

Black Arches

Black Rustic

Blackneck

Blair's Shoulder-Knot

Blood-vein

Blossom Underwing

Blotched Emerald

Blue-bordered Carpet Moth (eggs 01/01/09, adult 22/06/09)

Bordered Beauty

Bordered Pug

Bordered White

Brick

Bright-line Brown-eye

Brimstone

Brindled Beauty

Brindled Green

Brindled Pug

Brindled White-spot

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Broken-barred Carpet

Broom Moth

Brown Rustic

Brown Scallop

Brown Silver-line

Brown-line Bright-eye

Brown-spot Pinion

Buff Arches

Buff Ermine

Buff Footman

Buff-tip

Bulrush Wainscot

Burnet Companion

Burnished Brass

Cabbage Moth

Campion

Canary-shouldered Thorn

Centre-barred Sallow

Chalk Carpet

Chestnut

Chevron

Chimney Sweeper

Chinese Character

Chocolate-tip

Cinnabar

Cistus Forester

Clay

Clay Triple-lines

Cloaked Minor

Clouded Border

Clouded Brindle

Clouded Drab

Clouded Magpie

Clouded Silver

Clouded-bordered Brindle

Common Carpet

Common Emerald

Common Fan-foot

Common Footman (caterpillar late May, adult 13/06/09)

Common Heath

Common Lutestring

Common Marbled Carpet

Common Pug

Common Quaker

Common Swift

Common Wainscot

Common Wave

Common White Wave

Copper Underwing (caterpillar on 01/06/09, adult 05/07/09)

Coronet

Coxcomb Prominent

Cream Wave

Crescent

Currant Clearwing

Currant Pug

Cypress Carpet

Cypress Pug

Dark Arches

Dark Chestnut

Dark Dagger

Dark Sword-grass

Dark Umber

December Moth

Deep-brown Dart

Devon Carpet

Dingy Footman (caterpillar late May, adult 26/06/09)

Dingy Shears

Dingy Shell

Dot Moth

Dotted Border

Dotted Chestnut

Dotted Clay

Double Dart

Double Lobed

Double Square-spot

Double-striped Pug

Drab Looper

Drinker Moth (caterpillar 07/05/09, adult 12/06/09)

Dun-bar

Dusky Brocade

Dusky Sallow

Dusky Thorn

Dusky-lemon Sallow

Dwarf Cream Wave

Dwarf Pug

Ear Moth

Early Grey

Early Moth

Early Thorn

Early Tooth-striped

Elephant Hawk-moth

Emperor Moth

Engrailed

Euonymus Leaf-notcher (Pryeria sinica) *New to Britain!*

Eyed Hawk-moth

Fan-foot

Feathered Gothic

Feathered Thorn

Fern

Figure of Eight (caterpillar late May, adult 27/09/09)

Figure of Eighty

Five-spot Burnet

Flame

Flame Carpet

Flame Shoulder

Flounced Rustic

Forester

Four-dotted Footman

Foxglove Pug

Freyer's Pug

Frosted Green

Frosted Orange

Garden Carpet

Garden Tiger (caterpillar 24th May, adult 14/06/09)

Ghost

Goat Moth (caterpillar 31/08/09)

Gold Spot

Gold Swift

Golden Plusia

Gothic

Grass Emerald

Grass Rivulet

Great Oak Beauty

Great Prominent

Green Arches

Green Carpet

Green Pug

Green Silver-lines

Green-brindled Crescent

Grey Arches

Grey Birch

Grey Dagger

Grey Pine Carpet

Grey Pug

Grey Shoulder-knot

Haworth's Pug

Heart & Club

Heart & Dart

Heath Rustic

Hebrew Character

Herald Moth

Hoary Footman

Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Ingrailed Clay

Iron Prominent

July Highflyer

Juniper Carpet

Knot Grass

Lackey Moth (eggs 01/01/09, adult 16/06/09)

Lappet

Large Emerald

Large Nutmeg

Large Ranunculus

Large Twin-spot Carpet

Large Wainscot

Large Yellow Underwing (caterpillar 23/02/09, adult 30/05/09)

Latticed Heath

Lead-coloured Drab

Least Black Arches

Least Carpet

Least Yellow Underwing

Leopard Moth

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Lesser Common Rustic

Lesser Swallow Prominent

Lesser Treble-bar

Lesser Yellow Underwing

Lesser-spotted Pinion

Light Arches

Light Brocade

Light Emerald

Light Orange Underwing

Lilac Beauty

Lime Hawkmoth

Lime-speck Pug

Little Emerald

Lobster Moth

Lunar Hornet Moth

Lunar Marbled Brown

Lunar Underwing

Lunar-spotted Pinion

Lychnis

Magpie

Maiden's Blush

Mallow

Maple Prominent

Maple Pug

Map-winged Swift

Marbled Beauty

Marbled Brown

Marbled Coronet

Marbled Minor

Marbled White Spot

March Moth

May Highflyer

Mere Wainscot

Merveille du Jour

Middle-barred Minor

Miller

Minor Shoulder-knot

Mocha

Mother Shipton

Mottled Beauty

Mottled Pug

Mottled Rustic

Mottled Umber

Mouse Moth

Mullein (larvae 10/06/09)

Muslin Footman

Muslin Moth

Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet (caterpillars 01/05/09, adult on 02/06/09)

Narrow-winged Pug

Neglected Rustic

Netted Pug

Northern Winter Moth

November Moth

Nutmeg

Nut-tree Tussock

Oak Beauty

Oak Eggar

Oak Hook-tip

Oak Lutestring

Oak Nycteoline

Oak-tree Pug

Obscure Wainscot

Old Lady

Olive

Orange Footman

Orange Moth

Orange Sallow

Orange Swift

Orange Underwing

Orange-tailed Clearwing

Pale Brindled Beauty

Pale Eggar

Pale Mottled Willow

Pale November Moth

Pale Oak Beauty

Pale Pinion

Pale Prominent

Pale Tussock

Pale-shouldered Brocade

Peach Blossom

Peacock moth

Pebble Hook-tip

Pebble Prominent

Peppered moth

Phoenix

Pine Beauty

Pine Carpet

Pine Hawk-moth

Pinion-streaked Snout

Pink-barred Sallow

Plain Golden Y

Plumed Prominent

Poplar Grey

Poplar Hawkmoth

Poplar Kitten

Poplar Lutestring

Powdered Quaker

Pretty Chalk Carpet

Privet Hawk Moth

Purple Bar

Purple Clay

Purple Thorn

Puss Moth

Rannoch Looper

Red Chestnut

Red Twin-spot Carpet

Red Underwing

Reddish Light Arches

Red-green Carpet

Red-line Quaker

Red-necked Footman

Riband Wave

Rosy Footman

Rosy Rustic

Round-winged Muslin

Royal Mantle

Ruby Tiger

Rufous Minor

Rustic

Rustic Shoulder-knot

Sallow

Sallow Kitten

Sandy Carpet

Satellite

Satin Beauty

Scalloped Hazel

Scalloped Hook-tip

Scalloped Oak

Scarce Footman

Scarce Prominent

Scarce Silver-lines

Scarce Umber

Scarlet Tiger (caterpillar 18/01/09, adult 04/06/09)

Scorched Carpet

Scorched Wing

September Thorn

Seraphim

Setaceous Hebrew Character

Shaded Broad-bar

Shark

Sharp-angled Carpet

Shears

Short-cloaked

Shoulder Stripe

Shoulder-striped Wainscot

Shuttle-shaped Dart

Silver Y

Silver-ground Carpet

Single-dotted Wave

Six-spot Burnet (larva mid-May, adult 11/06/09)

Six-striped Rustic

Slender Brindle

Slender Pug

Small Angle Shades

Small Blood-vein

Small Brindled Beauty

Small Chocolate-tip

Small Clouded Brindle

Small Dotted Buff

Small Dusty Wave

Small Elephant Hawk-moth

Small Emerald

Small Fan-foot

Small Fan-footed Wave

Small Phoenix

Small Purple-barred

Small Quaker

Small Ranunculus

Small Rivulet

Small Scallop

Small Seraphim

Small Square-spot

Small Wainscot

Small Waved Umber

Small White Wave

Small Yellow Underwing

Small Yellow Wave

Smoky Wainscot

Snout

Southern Wainscot

Speckled Yellow

Spectacle

Sprawler

Spring Usher

Spruce Carpet

Square-spot Rustic

Square-spotted Clay

Straw Dot

Straw Underwing

Streak

Streamer

Striped Hawk-moth

Striped Lychnis (caterpillar on 12/07/09)

Svensson's Copper Underwing

Swallow Prominent

Swallow-tailed Moth

Sycamore

Tawny Marbled Minor

Tawny Pinion

Tawny Speckled Pug

Tawny-barred Angle

Tissue

Treble Brown Spot

Treble Lines

Treble-bar

True Lover’s Knot

Turnip moth

Twin-spotted Quaker

Twin-spotted Wainscot

Uncertain

Vapourer

Varied Coronet

Vine's Rustic

V-Pug

Water Carpet

Waved Black

Waved Umber

White Ermine

White Satin

White-marked

White-pinion Spotted

White-point

White-spotted Pug

Willow Beauty

Winter Moth

Wood Tiger

Wormwood Pug

Yarrow Pug

Yellow Horned

Yellow Shell

Yellow-barred Brindle

Yellow-line Quaker

Yellow-tail

 

 

Acentria ephemerella

Acleris aspersana

Acleris bergmanniana

Acleris comariana

Acleris cristana

Acleris emargana

Acleris ferrugana

Acleris forsskaleana

Acleris hastiana

Acleris holmiana

Acleris kochiella

Acleris laterana

Acleris literana

Acleris rhombana

Acleris schalleriana

Acleris sparsana

Acleris variegana

Acrobasis consociella

Adela croesella

Aethes cnicana

Aethes rubigana

Aethes smeathmanniana

Agapeta hamana

Agapeta zoegana

Aglossa pinguinalis

Agonopterix alstromeriana

Agonopterix angelicella

Agonopterix arenella

Agonopterix heracliana

Agonopterix kaekeritziana

Agonopterix liturosa

Agriphila geniculea

Agriphila inquinatella

Agriphila straminella

Agriphila tristella

Alabonia geoffrella

Aleimma loeflingiana

Alucita hexadactyla (Six/Many/Twenty-plume Moth)

Amblyptilia acanthadactyla

Anacampsis blattariella

Anacampsis populella

Ancylis achatana

Ancylis badiana

Ancylis mitterbacheriana

Ancylis unculana

Anthophila fabriciana (Nettle-tap Moth)

Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix)

Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)

Apotomis betuletana

Apotomis capreana

Apotomis turbidana

Aproaerema anthyllidella

Archips crataegana

Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)

Archips xylosteana

Argyresthia albistria

Argyresthia bonnetella

Argyresthia brockeella

Argyresthia curvella

Argyresthia glabratella

Argyresthia goedartella

Argyresthia pruniella

Argyresthia retinella

Argyresthia sorbiella

Argyresthia spinosella

Argyresthia trifasciata

Aspilapteryx tringipennella

Assara terebrella

Athrips mouffetella

Bactra lancealana

Batia lunaris

Batia unitella

Batrachedra pinicolella

Batrachedra praeangusta

Blastobasis adustella

Blastobasis lacticolella

Blastodacna hellerella

Borkhausenia fuscescens

Brachmia blandella

Bryotropha senectella

Bryotropha similis

Bryotropha terrella

Bucculatrix nigricomella

Bucculatrix thoracella

Bucculatrix ulmella

Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix)

Calamatropha paludella

Caloptilia alchimiella

Caloptilia betulicola

Caloptilia cuculipennella

Caloptilia elongella

Caloptilia falconipennella

Caloptilia robustella

Caloptilia semifascia

Caloptilia stigmatella

Caloptilia syringella

Cameraria ohridella (Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)

Carcina quercana

Carpatolechia proximella

Catoptria falsella

Catoptria pinella

Celypha lacunana

Celypha striana

Choristoneura heibenstreitella

Chrysoteuchia culmella

Clepsis consimilana

Clepsis spectrana

Cnephasia asseclana

Cnephasia communana

Cnephasia genitalana

Cnephasia incertana

Cnephasia stephensiana

Cochylimorpha straminea

Cochylis atricapitana

Cochylis dubitana

Cochylis hybridella

Coleophora albicosta

Coleophora albidella

Coleophora alcyonipennella

Coleophora alticolella

Coleophora anatipennella

Coleophora binderella

Coleophora caespititiella

Coleophora deauratella

Coleophora discordella

Coleophora flavipennella

Coleophora glaucicolella

Coleophora hemerobiella

Coleophora ibipennella

Coleophora kuehnella

Coleophora lineola

Coleophora lusciniaepennella

Coleophora lutipennella

Coleophora mayrella

Coleophora peribenanderi

Coleophora serratella

Coleophora spinella

Coleophora sternipennnella

Coleophora striatipennella

Coleophora trifolii

Commophila aeneana

Conobathra repandana

Cosmiotes freyerella

Crambus lathoniellus

Crambus pascuella

Crambus perlella

Cydia fagiglandana

Cydia pomonella

Cydia splendana

Cydia strobilella

Cydia ulicetana

Depressaria pastinacella (Parsnip Moth)

Dichrorampha alpinana

Dioryctria abietella

Dipleurina lacustrata

Ditula angustiorana

Diurnea fagella

Diurnea lipsiella

Donacaula forficella

Eana incanana

Ebulea crocealis

Elachista adscitella

Elachista apicipunctella

Elachista argentella

Elachista atricomella

Elachista canapennella

Elachista humilis

Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

Emmelina monodactyla

Emmetia marginea

Endotricha flammealis

Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House-moth)

Epagoge grotiana

Epermenia falciformis

Ephestia parasitella

Epiblema cynosbatella

Epiblema roborana

Epiblema rosaecolana

Epiblema trimaculana

Epiblema uddmanniana (Brambleshoot moth)

Epinotia abbreviana

Epinotia bilunana

Epinotia brunnichana

Epinotia nisella

Epinotia ramella

Epinotia signatana

Epinotia solandriana

Epinotia subocellana

Epinotia tedella

Epinotia tenerana

Epinotia tetraquetrana

Epinotia trigonella

Epiphyas postvittana (Light-brown Apple Moth)

Eriocrania subpurpurella

Esperia sulphurella

Eucosma campoliliana

Eucosma cana

Eucosma hohenwartiana

Eudemis profundana

Eudonia angustea

Eudonia mercurella

Eudonia pallida

Eudonia truncicolella

Eulamprotes atrella

Eulia ministrana

Eupoecilia angustana

Eurrhypara hortulata (Small Magpie)

Euzophera pinguis

Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)

Evergestis pallidata

Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth)

Gelechia senticetella

Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth)

Grapholita funebrana

Grapholita janthinana

Grapholita jungiella

Gypsonoma dealbana

Gypsonoma sociana

Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)

Hedya ochroleucana

Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)

Hedya salicella

Helcystogramma rufescens

Heliozela hammoniella

Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)

Hypatima rhomboidella

Hypsopygia costalis

Incurvaria oehlmanniella

Lathronympha strigana

Limnaecia phragmitella

Lobesia abscisana

Lobesia reliquana

Lozotaenia forsterana

Lozotaeniodes formosanus

Luquetia lobella

Lyonetia clerkella

Marasmarcha lunaedactyla

Mecyna flavalis

Merrifieldia baliodactylus

Metzneria lappella

Metzneria metzneriella

Micropterix calthella

Mompha jurassicella

Mompha ochraceella

Mompha propinquella

Mompha raschkiella

Mompha subbistrigella

Monochroa lutulentella

Monopis laevigella

Monopis obviella

Monopis weaverella

Morophaga choragella

Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)

Nemapogon clematella

Nemapogon cloacella

Nematopogon metaxella

Nematopogon schwarziellus

Nematopogon swammerdamella

Nemophora degeerella

Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)

Olindia schumacherana

Opostega salaciella

Opsibotys fuscalis

Orthopygia glaucinalis

Pammene argyrana

Pammene fasciana

Pammene germmana

Pancalia leuwenhoekella

Pandemis cerasana

Pandemis cinnamomeana

Pandemis corylana

Pandemis heparana

Parachronistis albiceps

Parapoynx stratiotata

Paraswammerdamia albicapitella

Paraswammerdamia nebulella

Paratalanta hyalinalis

Parornix anglicella

Parornix betulae

Parornix finitimella

Pempelia formosa

Pempelia genistella

Pempeliella dilutella

Perinephela lancealis

Phlyctaenia coronata

Phlyctaenia perlucidalis

Phtheochroa rugosana

Phycita roborella

Phycitodes binaevella

Phyllonorycter coryli

Phyllonorycter geniculella

Phyllonorycter harrisella

Phyllonorycter leucographella (active mines)

Phyllonorycter messaniella

Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae

Phyllonorycter schreberella

Phyllonorycter spinicolella

Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella

Phylloporia bistrigella

Piniphila bifasciana

Platyptilia gonodactyla

Platyptilia pallidactyla

Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)

Prays fraxinella

Pseudargyrotoza conwagana

Pseudatemelia josephinae

Pseudosciaphila branderiana

Pseudoswammerdamia combinella

Psoricoptera gibbosella

Pterophorus pentadactyla

Ptycholoma lecheana

Ptycholomoides aeriferanus

Pyralis farinalis

Pyrausta aurata

Pyrausta despicata

Pyrausta nigrata

Pyrausta purpuralis

Rhopobota naevana

Rhyacionia pinicolana

Scoparia ambigualis

Scoparia basistrigalis

Scoparia pyralella

Scoparia subfusca

Scrobipalpa acuminatella

Scrobipalpa costella

Scythropia crataegella

Semioscopis steinkellneriana

Sitochroa palealis

Sophronia semicostella

Spilonota ocellana

Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla

Stenoptilia pterodactyla

Stigmella aurella (active mines)

Stigmella lapponica (vacated leaf-mines)

Stigmella microtheriella (vacated mines)

Stigmella samiatella

Stigmella ulmivora (vacated mines)

Strophedra nitidana

Strophedra weirana

Swammerdamia caesiella

Swammerdamia pyrella

Syndemis musculana

Teleiodes luculella

Teleiodes vulgella

Thiotricha subocellea

Thisanotia chrysonuchella

Tinea pellionella

Tinea semifulvella

Tinea trinotella

Tineola bisselliella

Tortricodes alternella

Tortrix viridana

Trachycera advenella

Trachycera suavella

Triaxomera parasitella

Udea ferrugalis (Rusty Dot Pearl)

Udea lutealis

Udea olivalis

Udea prunalis

Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine) (caterpillars on 31/05/09)

Yponomeuta evonymella

Yponomeuta sedella

Ypsolopha alpella

Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle moth)

Ypsolopha nemorella

Ypsolopha parenthesella

Ypsolopha scabrella

Ypsolopha sequella

Ypsolopha sylvella

Ypsolopha ustella

Ypsolopha vitella

Zeiraphera isertana

Zelleria hepariella

 

 

Ř  Return to Sightings Archive Index

 

Ř  Top of Page