Moth Sightings 2010 BC Upper Thames Branch

Back to Sightings Archive Index

 

Species List 2010 Last updated 31/12/10
(most recent additions in red text)

TOTAL SPECIES RECORDED
909
(Target for 2010 is 812 total was 811 in 2009, 766 in 2008 & 714 in 2007)

 

Please note: Caterpillars, eggs and pupae of moths are included in the UTB Moth Species Count, so please

keep your eyes open for these other life stages. Some moths, such as the Striped Lychnis,

are rarely seen in the adult form but can be found quite easily as caterpillars. The Species Count

will only be increased by one even if all 4 life stages of a moth have been found during the year.

 

 

Macros = 449, Micros =460

 

 

Alder Moth

Angle Shades

Antler Moth

August Thorn

Autumnal Moth

Autumnal Rustic

Balsam Carpet

Barred Hook-tip

Barred Red

Barred Rivulet

Barred Sallow

Barred Straw

Barred Umber

Barred Yellow

Beaded Chestnut

Beautiful Carpet

Beautiful Golden Y

Beautiful Hook-tip

Beautiful Snout

Birch Mocha

Bird's Wing

Black Arches

Black Rustic

Blackneck

Blair's Shoulder-knot

Blood-vein

Blossom Underwing

Blotched Emerald

Blue-bordered Carpet Moth (eggs 28/01/10, adult 26/06/10)

Bordered Beauty

Bordered Pug

Bordered White

Brick

Bright-line Brown-eye

Brimstone

Brindled Beauty

Brindled Green

Brindled Pug

Brindled White-spot

Broad-barred White

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Broken-barred Carpet

Brown Rustic

Brown Scallop

Brown Silver-line

Brown-line Bright-eye

Brown-spot Pinion

Brown-tail

Brown-veined Wainscot

Buff Arches

Buff Ermine

Buff Footman

Buff-tip

Bulrush Wainscot

Burnet Companion

Burnished Brass

Buttoned Snout

Cabbage Moth

Campion

Canary-shouldered Thorn

Centre-barred Sallow

Chestnut

Chevron

Chimney Sweeper

Chinese Character

Chocolate-tip

Cinnabar

Cistus Forester

Clay

Clay Triple-lines

Cloaked Minor

Clouded Border

Clouded Brindle

Clouded Drab

Clouded Silver

Clouded-bordered Brindle

Common Carpet

Common Emerald

Common Fan-foot

Common Footman

Common Heath

Common Lutestring

Common Marbled Carpet

Common Pug

Common Quaker

Common Rustic

Common Swift

Common Wainscot

Common Wave

Common White Wave

Copper Underwing

Coronet

Coxcomb Prominent

Cream Wave

Crescent

Currant Clearwing

Currant Pug

Dark Arches

Dark Chestnut

Dark Dagger

Dark Spinach

Dark Sword-grass

Dark Umber

December Moth

Deep-brown Dart

Dingy Footman

Dingy Shears

Dingy Shell

Dot Moth

Dotted Border

Dotted Chestnut

Double Dart

Double Line

Double Lobed

Double Square-spot

Double-striped Pug

Drab Looper

Drinker (caterpillar 28/01/10, adult 17/06/10)

Dun-bar

Dusky Brocade

Dusky Sallow

Dusky Thorn

Dusky-lemon Sallow

Dwarf Cream Wave

Dwarf Pug

Ear Moth

Early Grey

Early Moth

Early Thorn

Early Tooth-striped

Elephant Hawk-moth

Emperor Moth

Engrailed

Eyed Hawkmoth

Fan-foot

Feathered Gothic

Feathered Thorn

Fern

Festoon

Figure of Eight

Figure of Eighty

Five-spot Burnet

Flame

Flame Carpet

Flame Shoulder

Flounced Rustic

Forester

Four-dotted Footman

Fox moth

Foxglove Pug

Freyer's Pug

Frosted Green

Frosted Orange

Garden Carpet

Garden Tiger

Ghost

Gold Spot

Gold Swift

Gothic

Grass Emerald

Grass Rivulet

Grass Wave

Great Prominent

Green Arches

Green Carpet

Green Pug

Green Silver-lines

Green-brindled Crescent (egg 29/01/10, adult 28/09/10)

Grey Arches

Grey Birch

Grey Dagger

Grey Pine Carpet

Grey Pug

Grey Shoulder-knot

Gypsy Moth

Haworth's Pug

Heart & Club

Heart & Dart

Hebrew Character

Hedge Rustic

Herald

Hornet moth

Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Ingrailed Clay

Iron Prominent

July Highflyer

Kent Black Arches

Knot Grass

Lackey Moth (eggs 06/02/10, adult 26/06/10)

Lappet

Large Emerald

Large Nutmeg

Large Rununculus

Large Twin-spot Carpet

Large Wainscot

Large Yellow Underwing

Latticed Heath

Lead-coloured Drab

Least Black Arches

Least Carpet

Least Yellow Underwing

Leopard moth

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Lesser Common Rustic

Lesser Cream Wave

Lesser Swallow Prominent

Lesser Treble-bar

Lesser Yellow Underwing

Light Arches

Light Brocade

Light Emerald

Light Orange Underwing

Lilac Beauty

Lime Hawkmoth

Lime-speck Pug

Little Emerald

Lobster Moth

Lunar Marbled Brown

Lunar Underwing

Lunar-Spotted Pinion

Lychnis

Magpie

Maiden's Blush

Mallow

Maple Prominent

Maple Pug

Map-winged Swift

Marbled Beauty

Marbled Brown

Marbled Minor

Marbled White Spot

March Moth

May Highflyer

Mere Wainscot

Merveille du Jour

Middle-barred Minor

Miller

Minor Shoulder-knot

Mocha

Mother Shipton

Mottled Beauty

Mottled Pug

Mottled Rustic

Mottled Umber

Mouse Moth

Mullein

Muslin Moth

Narrow-bordered Five Spot Burnet (caterpillars 27/05/10, adult 13/06/10)

Narrow-winged Pug

Netted Pug

Northern Winter Moth

November Moth

Nut-tree Tussock

Oak Beauty

Oak Eggar

Oak Hook-tip

Oak Nycteoline

Oak-tree Pug

Oblique Carpet

Obscure Wainscot

Ochreous Pug

Old Lady

Olive

Orange Footman

Orange Moth

Orange Sallow

Orange Swift

Orange Underwing

Pale Brindled Beauty

Pale Eggar

Pale Mottled Willow

Pale November Moth

Pale Oak Beauty

Pale Pinion

Pale Prominent

Pale Tussock

Pale-shouldered Brocade

Pauper Pug

Peach Blossom

Peacock

Pebble Hook-tip

Pebble Prominent

Peppered Moth

Phoenix

Pine Beauty

Pine Carpet

Pine Hawkmoth

Pink-barred Sallow

Plain Golden Y

Plumed Prominent

Poplar Grey

Poplar Hawk-moth

Poplar Kitten

Poplar Lutestring

Powdered Quaker

Pretty Chalk Carpet

Privet Hawk-moth

Purple Bar

Purple Clay

Purple Thorn

Puss Moth

Red Chestnut

Red Twin-spot Carpet

Red Underwing

Red-belted Clearwing

Reddish Light Arches

Red-green Carpet

Red-line Quaker

Red-necked Footman

Riband Wave

Rivulet

Rosy Footman

Rosy Marbled

Rosy Minor

Rosy Rustic

Round-winged Muslin

Royal Mantle

Ruby Tiger (caterpillar 01/04/10, adult 09/07/10)

Ruddy Carpet

Rufous Minor

Rustic

Rustic Shoulder-knot

Sallow

Sallow Kitten

Sandy Carpet

Satellite

Satin Beauty

Satyr Pug

Scallop Shell

Scalloped Hazel

Scalloped Hook-tip

Scalloped Oak

Scarce Footman

Scarce Prominent

Scarce Silver-lines

Scarce Umber

Scarlet Tiger (caterpillars 17/03/10, adult 12/06/10)

Scorched Carpet

Scorched Wing

September Thorn

Seraphim

Setaceous Hebrew Character

Shaded Broad-bar

Shaded Pug

Shark

Shears

Short-cloaked

Shoulder Stripe

Shoulder-striped Wainscot

Shuttle-shaped Dart

Silver Hook

Silver-ground Carpet

Silver-Y

Single-dotted Wave

Six-spot Burnet

Six-striped Rustic

Slender Brindle

Slender Pug

Sloe Pug

Small Angle Shades

Small Black Arches

Small Blood-vein

Small Brindled Beauty

Small Chocolate-tip

Small Clouded Brindle

Small Dotted Buff

Small Dusty Wave

Small Elephant Hawk-moth

Small Emerald

Small Fan-foot

Small Fan-footed Wave

Small Marbled

Small Phoenix

Small Purple-barred

Small Quaker

Small Ranunculus

Small Rivulet

Small Rufous

Small Scallop

Small Seraphim

Small Square-spot

Small Wainscot

Small Waved Umber

Small White Wave

Small Yellow Underwing

Small Yellow Wave

Smoky Wainscot

Snout

Southern Wainscot

Spectacle

Spinach

Sprawler

Spring Usher

Spruce Carpet

Square Spot

Square-spot Rustic

Square-spotted Clay

Straw Dot

Straw Underwing

Streamer

Striped Lychnis (caterpillar 18/07/10, adult 20/07/10)

Suspected

Svensson's Copper Underwing

Swallow Prominent

Swallow-tailed

Sycamore

Tawny Marbled Minor

Tawny Pinion

Tawny Shears

Tawny Speckled Pug

Tawny-barred Angle

Tissue Moth

Toadflax Pug

Treble Brown Spot

Treble Lines

Treble-bar

Triangle

True Lover's Knot

Turnip

Twin-spot Carpet

Twin-spotted Quaker

Twin-spotted Wainscot

Uncertain

Valerian Pug

Vapourer

Varied Coronet

Vestal

Vine's Rustic

V-Pug

Water Carpet

Waved Black

Waved Umber

Webb's Wainscot

White Ermine

White Satin

White-marked

White-pinion Spotted

White-point

White-spotted Pug

Willow Beauty

Winter Moth

Wood Carpet

Wood Tiger

Wormwood Pug

Yellow Horned

Yellow Shell

Yellow-barred Brindle

Yellow-line Quaker

Yellow-tail

 

 

Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)

Acleris aspersana

Acleris bergmanniana

Acleris cristana

Acleris emargana

Acleris ferrugana

Acleris forsskaleana

Acleris hastiana

Acleris holmiana

Acleris kochiella

Acleris literana

Acleris logiana

Acleris notana

Acleris rhombana

Acleris schalleriana

Acleris sparsana

Acleris variegana

Acompsia cinerella

Acrobasis consociella

Acrocercops brongniardella

Adela reaumurella

Adela rufimitrella

Aethes cnicana

Aethes rubigana

Aethes smeathmanniana

Agapeta hamana

Agapeta zoegana

Aglossa pinguinalis (Large Tabby)

Agonopterix alstromeriana

Agonopterix arenella

Agonopterix conterminella

Agonopterix heracliana

Agonopterix liturosa

Agonopterix ocellana

Agonopterix purpurea

Agonopterix subpropinquella

Agriphila geniculea

Agriphila straminella

Agriphila tristella

Alabonia geoffrella

Aleimma loeflingiana

Alucita hexadactyla (Six/Many/Twenty-plume Moth)

Amblyptilia acanthadactyla

Amblyptilia punctidactyla

Anacampsis blattariella

Anacampsis populella

Ancylis achatana

Ancylis badiana

Ancylis diminutana

Ancylis laetana

Ancylis mitterbacheriana

Ancylis upupana

Anthophila fabriciana (Nettle-tap)

Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix)

Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)

Apotomis betuletana

Apotomis capreana

Apotomis turbidana

Aproaerema anthyllidella

Archips crataegana

Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)

Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)

Argyresthia albistria

Argyresthia bonnetella

Argyresthia brockeella

Argyresthia curvella

Argyresthia glabratella

Argyresthia glaucinella

Argyresthia goedartella

Argyresthia pruniella

Argyresthia pygmaeella

Argyresthia retinella

Argyresthia semifusca

Argyresthia sorbiella

Argyresthia spinosella

Argyresthia trifasciata

Argyrotaenia ljungiana

Aspilapteryx tringipennella

Assara terebella

Athrips mouffetella

Bactra furfurana

Bactra lancealana

Batia lunaris

Batia unitella

Batrachedra pinicolella

Batrachedra praeangusta

Blastobasis adustella

Blastobasis lacticolella

Blastodacna hellerella

Borkhausenia fuscescens

Brachmia blandella

Bryotropha affinis

Bryotropha senectella

Bryotropha terrella

Bucculatrix nigricomella

Bucculatrix ulmella

Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix)

Calamotropha paludella

Caloptilia alchimiella

Caloptilia cuculipennella

Caloptilia elongella

Caloptilia robustella

Caloptilia semifascia

Caloptilia stigmatella

Caloptilia syringella

Cameraria ohridella

Capua vulgana

Carcina quercana

Carpatolechia alburnella

Carpatolechia notatella

Carpatolechia proximella

Catoptria falsella

Catoptria pinella

Cedestis gysseleniella

Cedestis subfasciella

Celypha lacunana (Dark Strawberry Tortrix)

Celypha striana

Choristoneura hebenstreitella

Chrysoesthia drurella

Chrysoteuchia culmella

Clavigesta purdeyi

Clepsis consimilana

Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)

Cnephasia asseclana

Cnephasia communana

Cnephasia genitalana

Cnephasia incertana

Cnephasia longana

Cnephasia pasiuana

Cnephasia stephensiana

Cochylimorpha straminea

Cochylis atricapitana

Cochylis dubitana

Cochylis hybridella

Cochylis molliculana

Cochylis nana

Coleophora albicosta

Coleophora albidella

Coleophora alcyonipennella

Coleophora alticolella

Coleophora anatipennella

Coleophora caespititiella

Coleophora coracipennella

Coleophora deauratella

Coleophora discordella

Coleophora flavipennella

Coleophora glaucicolella

Coleophora hemerobiella

Coleophora ibipennella

Coleophora kuehnella

Coleophora lusciniaepennella

Coleophora lutipennella

Coleophora mayrella

Coleophora orbitella

Coleophora peribenanderi

Coleophora prunifoliae

Coleophora saxicolella

Coleophora serratella

Coleophora spinella

Coleophora sternipennella

Coleophora striatipennella

Coleophora taeniipennella

Coleophora trifolii

Coleophora versurella

Conobathra repandana

Cosmiotes consortella

Crambus lathionellus

Crambus pascuella

Crambus perlella

Cryptoblabes bistriga

Cydia fagiglandana

Cydia indivisa

Cydia pactolana

Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)

Cydia splendana

Cydia ulicetana

Deltaornix torquillella

Depressaria heraclei (Parsnip Moth was D. pastinacella)

Dichrorampha acuminatana

Dichrorampha alpinana

Dichrorampha simpliciana

Dioryctria abietella

Dioryctria sylvestrella

Dipleurina lacustrata

Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix)

Diurnea fagella

Donacaula forficella

Eana incanana

Ebulea crocealis

Ectoedemia albifasciella

Ectoedemia angulifasciella

Ectoedemia argyropeza (larva 04/11/10)

Ectoedemia atrifrontella

Ectoedemia decentella

Ectoedemia intimella

Ectoedemia longicaudella

Ectoedemia occultella

Ectoedemia subbimaculella

Eidophasia messingiella

Elachista adscitella

Elachista apicipunctella

Elachista argentella

Elachista canapennella

Elachista gangabella

Elachista humilis

Elachista subocellea

Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

Emmelina monodactyla

Emmetia marginea

Endothenia nigricostana

Endothenia ustulana

Endotricha flammealis

Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)

Epagoge grotiana

Epermenia falciformis

Ephestia parasitella

Epiblema cirsiana

Epiblema costipunctana

Epiblema cynosbatella

Epiblema foenella

Epiblema roborana

Epiblema rosaecolana

Epiblema scutulana

Epiblema trimaculana

Epiblema uddmanniana

Epinotia abbreviana

Epinotia bilunana

Epinotia brunnichana

Epinotia cruciana

Epinotia demarniana

Epinotia fraternana

Epinotia immundana

Epinotia nisella

Epinotia ramella

Epinotia rubiginosana

Epinotia signatana

Epinotia subocellana

Epinotia tedella

Epinotia tenerana

Epinotia tetraquetrana

Epinotia trigonella

Epiphyas postvittana (Light-brown Apple Moth)

Eriocrania subpurpurella

Eriocrania unimaculella

Esperia sulphurella

Ethmia dodecea

Eucalybites auroguttella

Eucosma campoliliana

Eucosma cana

Eucosma conterminana

Eucosma hohenwartiana

Eucosma obumbratana

Eucosmomorpha albersana

Eudemis profundana

Eudonia angustea

Eudonia mercurella

Eudonia pallida

Eulamprotes atrella

Euleioptilus carphodactyla

Eupoecilia angustana

Eurrhypara hortulata (Small Magpie)

Euzophera pinguis

Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)

Exoteleia dodecella

Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth)

Gelechia nigra

Gelechia rhombella

Gelechia senticetella

Gelechia sororculella

Glyphipterix forsterella

Glyphipterix fuscoviridella

Glyphipterix simpliciella

Glyphipterix thrasonella

Grapholita funebrana

Grapholita internana

Grapholita janthinana

Grapholita jungiella

Gypsonoma dealbana

Gypsonoma oppressana

Gypsonoma sociana

Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)

Hedya ochroleucana

Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)

Hedya salicella

Helcystogramma rufescens

Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)

Hypatima rhomboidella

Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)

Hysterophora maculosana

Incurvaria masculella

Incurvaria oehlmanniella

Isotrias rectifasciana

Lathronympha strigana

Leucoptera laburnella leaf mines

Limnaecia phragmitella

Lobesia abscisana

Lobesia reliquana

Lozotaenia forsterana

Lozotaeniodes formosanus

Lyonetia clerkella

Marasmarcha lunaedactyla

Mecyna flavalis

Merrifieldia baliodactylus

Merrifieldia leucodactyla

Metzneria lappella

Metzneria metzneriella

Micropterix aruncella

Micropterix calthella

Micropterix tunbergella

Mompha epilobiella

Mompha jurassicella

Mompha ochraceella

Mompha propinquella

Mompha subbistrigella

Monochroa lucidella

Monochroa lutulentella

Monopis laevigella

Monopis obviella

Monopis weaverella

Morophaga choragella

Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)

Nemapogon cloacella

Nemapogon wolffiella

Nematopogon metaxella

Nematopogon schwarziellus

Nematopogon swammerdamella

Nemophora degeerella

Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)

Nymphula stagnata (Beautiful China-mark)

Oegoconia deauratella

Oegoconia quadripuncta

Oidaematophorus lithodactyla

Opostega salaciella

Opsibotys fuscalis

Orthopygia glaucinalis

Orthotelia sparganella

Ostrinia nubilalis (The European Corn-borer)

Pammene albuginana

Pammene argyrana

Pammene giganteana

Pammene regiana

Pammene rhediella

Pancalia leuwenhoekella

Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

Pandemis cinnamomeana

Pandemis corylana

Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)

Parachronistis albiceps

Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark)

Paraswammerdamia albicapitella

Paraswammerdamia nebulella

Parornix anglicella

Parornix betulae

Parornix devoniella

Parornix finitimella

Pempelia palumbella

Pempeliella dilutella

Perinephela lancealis

Phlyctaenia coronata

Phlyctaenia perlucidalis

Phtheochroa inopiana

Phtheochroa rugosana

Phycita roborella

Phycitodes binaevella

Phycitodes maritima

Phyllocnistis unipunctella

Phyllonorycter coryli

Phyllonorycter corylifoliella

Phyllonorycter harrisella

Phyllonorycter messaniella

Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae

Phyllonorycter platanoidella

Phyllonorycter quercifoliella

Phyllonorycter salicicolella

Phyllonorycter schreberella

Phyllonorycter trifasciella

Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella

Piniphila bifasciana

Platyptilia gonodactyla

Platyptilia pallidactyla

Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

Plodia interpunctella (Indian Meal Moth)

Plutella porrectella

Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back)

Prays fraxinella

Pseudargyrotoza conwagana

Pseudococcyx posticana

Pseudosciaphila branderiana

Pseudoswammerdamia combinella

Pseudotelphusa scalella

Psoricoptera gibbosella

Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume)

Ptycholoma lecheana

Ptycholomoides aeriferanus

Pyrausta aurata

Pyrausta despicata

Pyrausta nigrata

Pyrausta purpuralis

Recurvaria leucatella

Rhopobota naevana

Rhyacionia buoliana

Rhyacionia pinicolana

Rhyacionia pinivorana

Roeslerstammia erxlebella

Schoenobius gigantella

Sclerocona acutellus

Scoparia ambigualis

Scoparia basistrigalis

Scoparia pyralella

Scrobipalpa acuminatella

Scrobipalpa costella

Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn)

Semioscopis steinkellneriana

Spatalistis bifasciana

Spilonota ocellana

Spuleria flavicaput

Stenolechia gemmella

Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla

Stigmella atricapitella (larva 04/11/10)

Stigmella floslactella

Stigmella roborella

Stigmella sakhalinella

Strophedra nitidana

Strophedra weirana

Swammerdamia caesiella

Swammerdamia pyrella

Syncopacma larseniella

Syndemis musculana

Tachystola acroxantha

Teleiodes luculella

Teleiodes vulgella

Thisanotia chrysonuchella

Tinea pellionella

Tinea semifulvella

Tinea trinotella

Tischeria ekebladella

Tortricodes alternella

Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortix)

Trachycera advenella

Trachycera suavella

Triaxomera fulvimitrella

Triaxomera parasitella

Udea ferrugalis (Rusty Dot Pearl)

Udea lutealis

Udea olivalis

Udea prunalis

Yponomeuta evonymella

Ypsolopha alpella

Ypsolopha dentella

Ypsolopha horridella

Ypsolopha mucronella

Ypsolopha nemorella

Ypsolopha parenthesella

Ypsolopha scabrella

Ypsolopha sequella

Ypsolopha sylvella

Ypsolopha ustella

Zeiraphera isertana

Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana

Zelleria hepariella

 

 

  Return to Sightings Archive Index

 

  Top of Page