Moth Sightings 2011 BC Upper Thames Branch

Sightings Archive Index

 

Species List 2011 Last updated 12/04/12
(most recent additions in red text)

TOTAL SPECIES RECORDED
1058
(Target for 2011 is 910 total was 909 in 2010, 811 in 2009 & 766 in 2008)

 

Please note: Caterpillars, eggs and pupae of moths are included in the UTB Moth Species Count, so please

keep your eyes open for these other life stages. Some moths, such as the Striped Lychnis,

are rarely seen in the adult form but can be found quite easily as caterpillars. The Species Count

will only be increased by one even if all 4 life stages of a moth have been found during the year.

 

 

Macros = 458, Micros = 600

 

 

Alder Moth

Angle Shades

Annulets

Antler Moth

Archer's Dart

August Thorn

Autumnal Moth

Autumnal Rustic

Barred Hook-tip

Barred Red

Barred Rivulet

Barred Sallow

Barred Straw

Barred Umber

Barred Yellow

Beaded Chestnut

Beautiful Carpet

Beautiful Golden-Y

Beautiful Hook-tip

Beautiful Yellow Underwing

Beech-green Carpet

Birch Mocha

Bird's Wing

Black Arches

Black Rustic

Blackneck

Blair's Mocha

Blair's Shoulder-knot

Blood-vein

Blossom Underwing

Blotched Emerald

Blue-bordered Carpet (eggs 03/01/11, adult 04/06/11)

Bordered Beauty

Bordered Sallow

Bordered Straw

Bordered White

Brick

Bright-line Brown-eye

Brimstone

Brindled Beauty

Brindled Green

Brindled Pug

Brindled White-spot

Broad-barred White

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Broken-barred Carpet

Broom Moth

Brown Rustic

Brown Scallop

Brown Silver-line

Brown-line Bright-eye

Brown-spot Pinion

Browntail

Buff Arches

Buff Ermine

Buff Footman

Buff-tip

Bulrush Wainscot

Burnet Companion

Burnished Brass

Buttoned Snout

Cabbage Moth

Campion Moth

Canary-shouldered Thorn

Centre-barred Sallow

Chalk Carpet

Chestnut

Chevron

Chimney Sweeper

Chinese Character

Chocolate-tip

Cinnabar

Cistus Forester

Clay

Clay Triple-lines

Cloaked Minor

Clouded Border

Clouded Brindle

Clouded Drab

Clouded Silver

Clouded-bordered Brindle

Common Carpet

Common Emerald

Common Fan-foot

Common Footman (larva 14/05/11, adult 04/06/11)

Common Heath

Common Lutestring

Common Marbled Carpet

Common Pug

Common Quaker

Common Rustic

Common Swift

Common Wainscot

Common Wave

Common White Wave

Copper Underwing

Coronet

Coxcomb Prominent

Cream Wave

Crescent

Currant Clearwing

Currant Pug

Cypress Carpet

Cypress Pug

Dark Arches

Dark Chestnut

Dark Dagger

Dark Sword-grass

Dark Umber

Death's-head Hawkmoth (larva 27/08/11)

December Moth

Deep-brown Dart

Devon Carpet

Dingy Footman

Dingy Shears

Dingy Shell

Dot Moth

Dotted Border

Dotted Chestnut

Dotted Clay

Dotted Rustic

Double Dart

Double Lobed

Double Square-spot

Double-striped Pug

Drinker (larva 03/01/11, adult 01/06/11)

Dun-bar

Dusky Brocade

Dusky Sallow

Dusky Thorn

Dusky-lemon Sallow

Dwarf Cream Wave

Dwarf Pug

Ear Moth

Early Grey

Early Moth

Early Thorn

Early Tooth-striped

Elephant Hawkmoth

Emperor

Engrailed

Eyed Hawk-moth

Fan-foot

Feathered Gothic

Feathered Thorn

Fern

Figure of Eight

Figure of Eighty

Five-spot Burnet

Flame

Flame Carpet

Flame Shoulder

Flounced Rustic

Forester Moth

Four-dotted Footman

Foxglove Pug

Freyer's Pug

Frosted Green

Frosted Orange

Garden Carpet

Garden Dart

Garden Tiger (larva 02/05/11, adult 04/07/11)

Gem

Ghost Moth

Gold Swift

Gothic

Grass Emerald

Grass Rivulet

Great Oak Beauty

Great Prominent

Green Arches

Green Carpet

Green Pug

Green Silver-lines

Green-brindled Crescent

Grey Arches

Grey Birch

Grey Dagger

Grey Pine Carpet

Grey Pug

Grey Shoulder-knot

Gypsy Moth

Haworth's Pug

Heart and Club

Heart and Dart

Hebrew Character

Herald

Hornet moth

Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Ingrailed Clay

Iron Prominent

July Highflyer

Kent Black Arches

Knot Grass

Lackey Moth (eggs 03/01/11, caterpillars 24/04/11, adult 14/06/11)

Lappet

Larch Pug

Large Emerald

Large Nutmeg

Large Ranunculus

Large Twin-spot Carpet

Large Wainscot

Large Yellow Underwing

Lead-coloured Drab

Least Black Arches

Least Carpet

Least Yellow Underwing

Leopard Moth

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Lesser Common Rustic

Lesser Cream Wave

Lesser Swallow Prominent

Lesser Treble-bar

Lesser Yellow Underwing

Lesser-spotted Pinion

Light Arches

Light Brocade

Light Emerald

Light Orange Underwing

Lilac Beauty

Lime Hawk-moth

Lime-speck Pug

Little Emerald

Lobster

Lunar Marbled Brown

Lunar Underwing

Lunar-spotted Pinion

Lychnis

Magpie Moth

Maiden's Blush

Mallow

Maple Prominent

Maple Pug

Map-winged Swift

Marbled Beauty

Marbled Brown

Marbled Coronet

Marbled Green

Marbled Minor

Marbled White Spot

March Moth

Marsh Pug

May Highflyer

Mere Wainscot

Merveille du Jour

Middle-barred Minor

Miller

Minor Shoulder-knot

Mocha

Mother Shipton

Mottled Beauty

Mottled Pug

Mottled Rustic

Mottled Umber

Mouse Moth

Mullein

Muslin Footman

Muslin Moth (larva 10/02/11, adult 10/04/11)

Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet (caterpillar 07/05/11, adult 03/06/11)

Narrow-winged Pug

Neglected Rustic

Netted Pug

Ni Moth

November Moth

Nutmeg

Nut-tree Tussock

Oak Beauty

Oak Eggar

Oak Hook-tip

Oak Lutestring

Oak Nycteoline

Oak-tree Pug

Obscure Wainscot

Ochreous Pug

Old Lady

Olive

Orange Footman

Orange Moth

Orange Sallow

Orange Swift

Orange Underwing

Orange-tailed Clearwing

Pale Brindled Beauty

Pale Eggar

Pale Mottled Willow

Pale November Moth

Pale Oak Beauty

Pale Pinion

Pale Prominent

Pale Tussock

Pale-shouldered Brocade

Pauper Pug

Peach Blossom

Peacock Moth

Pearly Underwing

Pebble Hook-tip

Pebble Prominent

Peppered moth

Phoenix

Pimpinel Pug

Pine Beauty

Pine Carpet

Pine Hawk-moth

Pinion-streaked Snout

Pink-barred Sallow

Plain Golden-Y

Plain Pug

Plain Wave

Plumed Prominent

Poplar Grey

Poplar Hawkmoth

Poplar Kitten

Poplar Lutestring

Powdered Quaker

Pretty Chalk Carpet

Privet Hawk

Purple Bar

Purple Clay

Purple Thorn

Puss Moth (caterpillars 11/06/11)

Red Chestnut

Red Twin-spot Carpet

Red Underwing

Red-belted Clearwing

Reddish Light Arches

Red-green Carpet

Red-line Quaker

Riband Wave

Rivulet

Rosy Footman

Rosy Marbled

Rosy Rustic

Round-winged Muslin

Ruby Tiger

Ruddy Carpet

Rufous Minor

Rustic

Rustic Shoulder-knot

Sallow

Sallow Kitten

Sandy Carpet

Satellite

Satin Beauty

Scallop Shell

Scalloped Hazel

Scalloped Hook-tip

Scalloped Oak

Scarce Footman

Scarce Prominent

Scarce Silver-lines

Scarce Tissue

Scarce Umber

Scarlet Tiger Moth (caterpillar 10/04/11, adult 03/06/11)

Scorched Carpet

Scorched Wing

Seraphim

Setaceous Hebrew Character

Shaded Broad-bar

Shaded Pug

Shark

Shears

Short-cloaked Moth

Shoulder Stripe

Shoulder-striped Wainscot

Shuttle-shaped Dart

Silver-ground Carpet

Silver-Y

Single-dotted Wave

Six-belted Clearwing

Six-spot Burnet

Six-striped Rustic

Slender Brindle

Slender Pug

Small Angle Shades

Small Black Arches

Small Blood-vein

Small Brindled Beauty

Small Chocolate-tip

Small Clouded Brindle

Small Dotted Buff

Small Dusty Wave

Small Elephant Hawk-moth

Small Emerald

Small Fan-foot

Small Fan-footed Wave

Small Marbled

Small Phoenix

Small Purple-barred

Small Quaker

Small Ranunculus

Small Rivulet

Small Rufous

Small Scallop

Small Seraphim

Small Square-spot

Small Wainscot

Small Waved Umber

Small White Wave

Small Yellow Underwing

Small Yellow Wave

Smoky Wainscot

Snout

Speckled Yellow

Spectacle

Sprawler

Spring Usher

Spruce Carpet

Square Spot

Square-spot Rustic

Square-spotted Clay

Straw Dot

Straw Underwing

Streak

Streamer

Striped Lychnis (larva 16/07/11)

Suspected

Svensson's Copper Underwing

Swallow Prominent

Swallow-tailed Moth

Sycamore

Tawny Marbled Minor

Tawny Speckled Pug

Tawny-barred Angle

Tissue

Toadflax Pug

Treble Brown Spot

Treble Lines

Treble-bar

True Lover's Knot

Turnip

Twin-spot Carpet

Twin-spotted Quaker

Uncertain

Valerian Pug

Vapourer

Varied Coronet

Vestal

Vine's Rustic

V-Pug

Water Carpet

Waved Black

Waved Umber

White Ermine

White Satin

White-line Dart

White-marked

White-pinion Spotted

White-point

White-spotted Pug

Willow Beauty

Winter Moth

Wood Tiger (larvae 16/04/11, adult 03/05/11)

Wormwood Pug

Yellow Horned

Yellow Shell

Yellow-barred Brindle

Yellow-line Quaker (larva 10/04/11, adult 29/09/11)

Yellow-tail Moth (caterpillars 15/05/11, adult 02/07/11)

 

 

Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)

Acleris aspersana

Acleris bergmanniana

Acleris cristana

Acleris emargana

Acleris ferrugana

Acleris forsskaleana

Acleris hastiana

Acleris holmiana

Acleris kochiella

Acleris laterana

Acleris literana

Acleris logiana

Acleris notana

Acleris rhombana

Acleris schalleriana

Acleris sparsana

Acleris variegana

Acompsia schmidtiellus

Acrobasis consociella

Acrocercops brongniardella

Acrolepia autumnitella

Adaina microdactyla

Adela croesella

Adela fibulella

Adela reaumurella

Adela rufimitrella

Aethes cnicana

Aethes piercei

Aethes rubigana

Aethes smeathmanniana

Agapeta hamana

Agapeta zoegana

Aglossa pinguinalis

Agonopterix alstromeriana

Agonopterix angelicella

Agonopterix arenella

Agonopterix conterminella

Agonopterix heracliana

Agonopterix liturosa

Agonopterix nervosa

Agonopterix ocellana

Agonopterix subpropinquella

Agriphila geniculea

Agriphila inquinatella

Agriphila straminella

Agriphila tristella

Alabonia geoffrella

Aleimma loeflingiana

Alucita hexadactyla (Six/Many/Twenty-plume Moth)

Amblyptilia acanthadactyla

Amblyptilia punctidactyla

Anacampsis blattariella

Anacampsis populella

Anarsia spartiella

Ancylis achatana

Ancylis badiana

Ancylis diminutana

Ancylis laetana

Ancylis mitterbacheriana

Ancylis uncella

Antispila metalella

Antispila treitschkiella (blotch-mine)

Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix)

Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)

Apotomis betuletana

Apotomis capreana

Apotomis turbidana

Aproaerema anthyllidella

Archips crataegana (Brown Oak Tortrix)

Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)

Archips xylosteana

Argyresthia albistria

Argyresthia bonnetella

Argyresthia brockeella

Argyresthia conjugella

Argyresthia curvella

Argyresthia glabratella

Argyresthia goedartella

Argyresthia pruniella

Argyresthia retinella

Argyresthia semifusca

Argyresthia sorbiella

Argyresthia spinosella

Argyresthia trifasciata

Argyrotaenia ljungiana

Aristotelia ericinella

Aroga velocella

Aspilapteryx tringipennella

Assara terebrella

Athrips mouffetella

Bactra lancealana

Batia lunaris

Batia unitella

Batrachedra pinicolella

Batrachedra praeangusta

Bedellia somnulentella (active mine)

Biselachista cinereopunctella

Biselachista utonella

Blastobasis adustella

Blastobasis lacticolella

Blastodacna atra

Blastodacna hellerella

Bohemannia auriciliella

Bohemannia pulverosella (vacated mine)

Borkhausenia fuscescens

Brachmia blandella

Bryotropha affinis

Bryotropha senectella

Bryotropha similis

Bryotropha terrella

Bucculatrix albedinella (leaf-mine)

Bucculatrix bechsteinella

Bucculatrix cristatella

Bucculatrix nigricomella

Bucculatrix thoracella

Bucculatrix ulmella

Calamotropha paludella

Callisto denticulella

Caloptilia alchimiella

Caloptilia cuculipennella

Caloptilia leucapennella

Caloptilia robustella

Caloptilia rufipennella

Caloptilia semifascia

Caloptilia stigmatella

Caloptilia syringella

Calybites phasianipennella

Cameraria ohridella

Capua vulgana

Carcina quercana

Carpatolechia alburnella

Carpatolechia fugitivella

Carpatolechia notatella

Carpatolechia proximella

Caryocolum fraternella

Caryocolum tricolorella

Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

Catoptria falsella

Catoptria pinella

Cedestis gysseleniella

Cedestis subfasciella

Celypha lacunana

Celypha rosaceana

Celypha striana

Chionodes fumatella

Choristoneura hebenstreitella

Chrysoesthia drurella

Chrysoteuchia culmella

Clavigesta purdeyi

Clepsis consimilana

Clepsis spectrana

Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)

Cnephasia communana

Cnephasia genitalana

Cnephasia incertana

Cnephasia longana

Cnephasia pumicana

Cnephasia stephensiana

Cochylimorpha straminea

Cochylis atricapitana

Cochylis dubitana

Cochylis hybridella

Cochylis nana

Coleophora albicosta

Coleophora albidella

Coleophora albitarsella

Coleophora alcyonipennella

Coleophora alticolella

Coleophora anatipennella

Coleophora betulella

Coleophora binderella

Coleophora caespititiella

Coleophora coracipennella

Coleophora deauratella

Coleophora discordella

Coleophora flavipennella

Coleophora glaucicolella

Coleophora gryphipennella (active larval case)

Coleophora hemerobiella

Coleophora ibipennella

Coleophora kuehnella (case; adult 25/6)

Coleophora laricella

Coleophora lassella

Coleophora lineolea

Coleophora lusciniaepennella

Coleophora lutipennella

Coleophora mayrella

Coleophora milvipennis

Coleophora orbitella

Coleophora paripennella

Coleophora peribenanderi

Coleophora prunifoliae

Coleophora pyrrhulipennella

Coleophora saxicolella

Coleophora serratella

Coleophora siccifolia

Coleophora solitariella (County first)

Coleophora spinella

Coleophora sternipennella

Coleophora taeniipennella

Coleophora therinella

Coleophora trifolii

Coleophora versurella

Commophila aeneana

Conobathra repandana

Cosmiotes consortella

Cosmiotes freyerella

Cosmiotes stabilella

Crambus lathoniellus

Crambus pascuella

Crambus perlella

Cryptoblabes bistriga

Cydia conicolana

Cydia fagiglandana

Cydia illutana

Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)

Cydia servillana

Cydia splendana

Cydia strobilella

Cydia ulicetana

Deltaornix torquillella

Depressaria badiella

Depressaria douglasella

Depressaria heraclei (Parsnip Moth)

Depressaria pulcherrimella

Depressaria sordidatella

Depressaria ultimella

Diaphania perspectalis

Dichrorampha acuminatana

Dichrorampha alpinana

Dichrorampha petiverella

Dichrorampha plumbagana

Dichrorampha plumbana

Dichrorampha sedatana

Dichrorampha sequana

Dichrorampha simpliciana

Dichrorampha vancouverana

Dioryctria abietella

Dioryctria simplicella

Dipleurina lacustrata

Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix)

Diurnea fagella

Diurnea lipsiella

Donacaula forficella

Eana incanana

Ebulea crocealis

Ectoedemia albifasciella

Ectoedemia angulifasciella (active mine)

Ectoedemia argyropeza (mine)

Ectoedemia atricollis (mine)

Ectoedemia atrifrontella

Ectoedemia intimella

Ectoedemia longicaudella

Ectoedemia occultella

Ectoedemia septembrella

Ectoedemia subbimaculella

Eidophasia messingiella

Elachista adscitella

Elachista albifrontella

Elachista apicipunctella

Elachista argentella

Elachista atricomella

Elachista canapennella

Elachista humilis

Elachista luticomella

Elachista maculicerusella

Elegia similella

Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

Emmelina monodactyla

Emmetia angusticollella

Emmetia marginea

Enarmonia formosana Cherry-bark Moth

Endothenia gentianaeana

Endothenia nigricostana

Endotricha flammealis

Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House-moth)

Epagoge grotiana

Epermenia falciformis

Ephestia parasitella

Epiblema costipunctana

Epiblema cynosbatella

Epiblema foenella

Epiblema roborana

Epiblema rosaecolana

Epiblema sticticana

Epiblema trimaculana

Epiblema uddmanniana

Epinotia abbreviana

Epinotia bilunana

Epinotia brunnichana

Epinotia cruciana

Epinotia demarniana

Epinotia fraternana

Epinotia immundana

Epinotia maculana

Epinotia nanana

Epinotia nisella

Epinotia ramella

Epinotia rubiginosana

Epinotia signatana

Epinotia solandriana

Epinotia subocellana

Epinotia tedella

Epinotia tenerana

Epinotia tetraquetrana

Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)

Eriocrania salopiella (vacated mine)

Eriocrania subpurpurella

Esperia sulphurella

Ethmia dodecea

Eucalybites auroguttella

Eucosma campoliliana

Eucosma cana

Eucosma fulvana

Eucosma hohenwartiana

Eucosma obumbratana

Eucosma parvulana (County first)

Eudemis profundana

Eudonia angustea

Eudonia mercurella

Eudonia pallida

Eudonia truncicolella

Eulamprotes atrella

Eulia ministrana

Eurrhypara hortulata (Small Magpie)

Euzophera pinguis

Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)

Evergestis pallidata

Exoteleia dodecella

Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth)

Gelechia nigra

Gelechia senticetella

Gelechia sororculella

Glyphipterix forsterella

Glyphipterix fuscoviridella

Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth)

Glyphipterix thrasonella

Grapholita compositella

Grapholita funebrana

Grapholita janthinana

Grapholita jungiella

Grapholita lobarzewskii

Gynnidomorpha alismana

Gypsonoma dealbana

Hedya nubiferana

Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)

Hedya salicella

Helcystogramma rufescens

Heliozela resplendella

Heliozela sericiella

Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House-moth)

Homoeosoma sinuella

Hypatima rhomboidella

Hypochalcia ahenella

Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)

Hysterophora maculosana

Incurvaria masculella

Incurvaria oehlmanniella

Isotrias rectifasciana

Lathronympha strigana

Limnaecia phragmitella

Lobesia abscisana

Lobesia reliquana

Lozotaenia forsterana

Lozotaeniodes formosanus

Lyonetia clerkella

Merrifieldia baliodactyla

Merrifieldia leucodactyla

Metzneria lappella

Metzneria metzneriella

Micropterix aruncella

Micropterix calthella

Micropterix tunbergella

Mompha bradleyi

Mompha conturbatella

Mompha epilobiella

Mompha jurassicella

Mompha ochraceella

Mompha propinquella

Mompha raschkiella (mine)

Mompha subbistrigella

Monochroa cytisella

Monochroa lutulentella

Monopis laevigella

Monopis obviella

Monopis weaverella

Morophaga choragella

Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)

Narycia duplicella

Nemapogon clematella

Nemapogon cloacella

Nemapogon ruricolella

Nemapogon wolffiella

Nematopogon metaxella

Nematopogon schwarziellus

Nematopogon swammerdamella

Nemophora cupriacella

Nemophora degeerella

Nemophora metallica

Neofaculta ericetella

Neofriseria singula

Neosphaleroptera nubilana

Nephopterix angustella

Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)

Nymphula stagnata (Beautiful China-mark)

Ocnerostoma friesei

Oegoconia deauratella

Oegoconia quadripuncta

Olindia schumacherana

Opostega salaciella

Opsibotys fuscalis

Orthopygia glaucinalis

Orthoteania undulana

Orthotelia sparganella

Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)

Pammene albuginana

Pammene argyrana

Pammene aurana

Pammene fasciana

Pammene giganteana

Pammene populana

Pammene rhediella

Pancalia leuwenhoekella

Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

Pandemis cinnamomeana

Pandemis corylana

Pandemis heparana

Parachronistis albiceps

Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark)

Paraswammerdamia albicapitella

Paraswammerdamia nebulella (was lutarea)

Paratalanta hyalinalis

Parectopa ononidis

Parornix anglicella

Parornix betulae

Parornix devoniella

Parornix fagivora

Parornix finitimella

Parornix scoticella

Pempelia formosa

Pempelia genistella

Pempelia palumbella

Perinephela lancealis

Phalonidia manniana

Phlyctaenia coronata

Phlyctaenia perlucidalis

Phtheochroa inopiana

Phtheochroa rugosana

Phycita roborella

Phycitodes binaevella

Phyllocnistis saligna

Phyllonorycter acerifoliella

Phyllonorycter blancardella

Phyllonorycter cerasicolella (mine, adult 23/04/11))

Phyllonorycter coryli

Phyllonorycter corylifoliella (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter dubitella

Phyllonorycter esperella (mine)

Phyllonorycter geniculella (mine)

Phyllonorycter harrisella

Phyllonorycter hilarella

Phyllonorycter lautella

Phyllonorycter leucographella

Phyllonorycter maestingella (mine, adult 7/5)

Phyllonorycter messaniella (mine)

Phyllonorycter nicellii (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae (mine)

Phyllonorycter platanoidella (vacated leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter quercifoliella

Phyllonorycter rajella (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter salicicolella

Phyllonorycter salictella (active leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter schreberella (active leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter spinicolella

Phyllonorycter tenerella

Phyllonorycter tristrigella (mine)

Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella

Phylloporia bistrigella

Piniphila bifasciana

Platyptilia gonodactyla

Platyptilia pallidactyla

Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

Plutella porrectella

Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)

Prays fraxinella

Pseudargyrotoza conwagana

Pseudatemelia flavifrontella

Pseudatemelia josephinae

Pseudococcyx posticana

Pseudosciaphila branderiana

Pseudoswammerdamia combinella

Pseudotelphusa paripunctella

Pseudotelphusa scalella

Psoricoptera gibbosella

Psyche casta

Psychoides verhuella

Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume Moth)

Ptocheuusa paupella

Ptycholoma lecheana

Ptycholomoides aeriferanus

Pyrausta aurata

Pyrausta despicata

Pyrausta nigrata

Pyrausta purpuralis

Recurvaria leucatella

Recurvaria nanella

Rhopobota naevana

Rhopobota stagnana

Rhyacionia buoliana (Pine Shoot Moth)

Rhyacionia pinicolana

Rhyacionia pinivorana

Roeslerstammia erxlebella (vacated mine)

Schreckensteinia festaliella

Scoparia ambigualis

Scoparia basistrigalis

Scoparia pyralella

Scrobipalpa acuminatella

Scrobipalpa atriplicella

Scrobipalpa costella

Scrobipalpa obsoletella

Scythris grandipennis

Scythropia crataegella

Semioscopis avellanella

Semioscopis steinkellneriana

Sitochroa palealis

Sorhagenia lophyrella

Spatalistis bifasciana

Spilonota ocellana

Spuleria flavicaput

Stathmopoda pedella

Stenolechia gemmella

Stenoptilia pterodactyla

Stephensia brunnichella

Stigmella aceris (leaf-mine)

Stigmella anomalella (mine)

Stigmella atricapitella

Stigmella aurella (mines 22/04/11)

Stigmella betulicola

Stigmella catharticella (vacated leaf mine)

Stigmella confusella

Stigmella crataegella (mine)

Stigmella floslactella (leaf mine)

Stigmella hemargyrella (mine)

Stigmella hybnerella (vacated mine)

Stigmella lapponica

Stigmella lemniscella (vacated leaf-mine)

Stigmella luteella

Stigmella microtheriella (vacated leaf-mine)

Stigmella plagicolella (active leaf-mine)

Stigmella roborella

Stigmella ruficapitella (vacated leaf-mine)

Stigmella sakhalinella

Stigmella salicis

Stigmella speciosa (mine)

Stigmella tityrella (vacated mine)

Stigmella trimaculella (mine 22/10/11, adult 02/10/11)

Stigmella ulmivora (vacated leaf-mine)

Stigmella viscerella (mine)

Strophedra nitidana

Strophedra weirana

Swammerdamia caesiella

Swammerdamia pyrella

Syncopacma larseniella

Syndemis musculana

Tachystola acroxantha

Taleporia tubulosa

Teleiodes luculella

Teleiodes vulgella

Teleiopsis diffinis

Tinea pellionella

Tinea semifulvella

Tinea trinotella

Tischeria ekebladella

Tortricodes alternella

Tortrix viridana

Trachycera advenella

Trachycera suavella

Udea ferrugalis (Rusty Dot Pearl)

Udea lutealis

Udea olivalis

Udea prunalis

Vitula biviella

Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine)

Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)

Yponomeuta plumbella

Yponomeuta sedella

Ypsolopha alpella

Ypsolopha dentella

Ypsolopha horridella

Ypsolopha mucronella

Ypsolopha nemorella

Ypsolopha parenthesella

Ypsolopha scabrella

Ypsolopha sequella

Ypsolopha sylvella

Ypsolopha ustella

Zeiraphera isertana

Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana

Zelleria hepariella

 

 

  Return to Sightings Archive Index

 

  Top of Page