Moth Sightings 2013 – BC Upper Thames Branch

Back to Sightings Archive Index

 

Species List 2013 – Last updated 27/01/14
(most recent additions in red text)

TOTAL SPECIES RECORDED
1013
(Count for 2012 was 945, 1,058 in 2011, 909 in 2010 & 811 in 2009)

 

Please note: Caterpillars, eggs and pupae of moths are included in the UTB Moth Species Count, so please

keep your eyes open for these other life stages. Some moths, such as the Striped Lychnis,

are rarely seen in the adult form but can be found quite easily as caterpillars. The Species Count

will only be increased by one even if all 4 life stages of a moth have been found during the year.

 

 

Macros = 477, Micros = 536

 

 

Alder Moth

Angle Shades (larvae 02Jan13, adult 20Mar13)

Angle-barred Pug

Annulet

Antler Moth

August Thorn

Autumnal Moth

Autumnal Rustic

Barred Hook-tip

Barred Red

Barred Rivulet

Barred Sallow

Barred Straw

Barred Yellow

Beaded Chestnut

Beautiful Carpet

Beautiful Golden Y

Beautiful Hook-tip (larva 23May13, adult 26Jun13)

Beech-green Carpet

Birch Mocha

Bird’s Wing

Black Arches

Blackneck

Black Rustic

Blair’s Shoulder-knot

Blood-vein

Blossom Underwing

Blotched Emerald

Blue-bordered Carpet (eggs 01Jan13, adult 06Jul13)

Bordered Beauty

Bordered Pug

Bordered Sallow

Bordered White

Brick

Bright-line Brown-eye

Brimstone Moth

Brindled Beauty

Brindled Green

Brindled Pug

Brindled White-spot

Broad-barred White

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (larva 11Mar13, adult 05Jul13)

Broken-barred Carpet

Broom Moth

Brown-line Bright-eye

Brown Rustic

Brown Scallop

Brown Silver-line

Brown-spot Pinion

Brown-tail

Brown-veined Wainscot

Buff Arches

Buff Ermine

Buff Footman

Buff-tip

Bulrush Wainscot

Burnet Companion

Burnished Brass

Butterbur

Buttoned Snout

Cabbage Moth

Campion

Canary-shouldered Thorn

Centre-barred Sallow

Chalk Carpet

Chamomile Shark

Chestnut

Chevron

Chimney Sweeper

Chinese Character

Chocolate-tip

Cinnabar

Clay

Clay Triple-lines

Cloaked Minor

Clouded Border

Clouded Brindle

Clouded-bordered Brindle

Clouded Drab (adult 09Mar13, larva 13Jun13)

Clouded Magpie

Clouded Silver

Common Carpet

Common Emerald

Common Fan-foot

Common Footman

Common Heath

Common Lutestring

Common Marbled Carpet

Common Pug

Common Quaker

Common Rustic

Common Swift

Common Wainscot

Common Wave

Common White Wave

Copper Underwing

Coronet

Coxcomb Prominent

Cream Wave

Crescent

Currant Clearwing

Currant Pug

Cypress Carpet

Cypress Pug

Dark Arches

Dark Chestnut

Dark Dagger

Dark Sword-grass

Dark Spinach

Dark Umber

Death’s Head Hawk-moth

December Moth

Deep-brown Dart

Delicate

Devon Carpet

Dingy Footman

Dingy Shears

Dingy Shell

Dog’s Tooth

Dot Moth

Dotted Border

Dotted Chestnut

Dotted Clay

Dotted Fan-foot

Dotted Rustic

Double Dart

Double Lobed

Double Square-spot

Double-striped Pug

Drinker (larva 23 Apr13, adult 29Jun13)

Dun-bar

Dusky Brocade

Dusky-lemon Sallow

Dusky Sallow

Dusky Thorn

Dwarf Cream Wave

Dwarf Pug

Early Grey

Early Moth

Early Thorn

Early Tooth-striped

Ear Moth

Elephant Hawk-moth

Emperor Moth

Engrailed

Eyed Hawk-moth

Fan-foot

Feathered Gothic

Feathered Thorn

Fen Wainscot

Fern

Festoon

Figure of Eight (larva 07Jun13, adult 25Sep13)

Figure of Eighty

Flame

Flame Carpet

Flame Shoulder

Flounced Rustic

Forester

Four-dotted Footman

Four-spotted Footman

Foxglove Pug

Freyer’s Pug

Frosted Green

Frosted Orange

Garden Carpet

Garden Dart

Garden Tiger (larvae 25May13, adult 09Jul13)

Gem

Ghost Moth

Golden Plusia

Gold Spot

Gold Swift

Gothic

Grass Rivulet

Great Oak Beauty

Great Prominent

Green Arches

Green-brindled Crescent (eggs 16Feb13, larva 13Jun13, adult 23Sep13)

Green Carpet

Green Pug

Green Silver-lines

Grey Arches

Grey Birch

Grey Dagger

Grey Pine Carpet

Grey Pug

Grey Shoulder-knot

Haworth’s Pug

Heart and Club

Heart and Dart

Hebrew Character

Herald (adult 26Feb13, larva 13Jun13)

Hoary Footman

Hornet Moth

Hummingbird Hawk-moth

Ingrailed Clay

Iron Prominent

Jersey Tiger

July Highflyer

Juniper Pug

Kent Black Arches

Knot Grass

Lackey (eggs 01Jan13, larvae 12May13, adult 09Jul13)

Large Emerald

Large Nutmeg

Large Ranunculus

Large Twin-spot Carpet

Large Wainscot

Large Yellow Underwing (larvae 02Jan13, adult 19Jun13)

Lead-coloured Drab

Least Black Arches

Least Carpet

Least Yellow Underwing

Leopard Moth

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Lesser Common Rustic

Lesser Cream Wave

Lesser-spotted Pinion

Lesser Swallow Prominent

Lesser Treble-bar

Lesser Yellow Underwing (larva 22May13, adult 10Jul13)

Light Arches

Light Brocade

Light Emerald

Light Feathered Rustic

Light Orange Underwing

Lilac Beauty

Lime Hawk-moth

Lime-speck Pug

Little Emerald

Lobster Moth

Lunar Marbled Brown

Lunar-spotted Pinion

Lunar Underwing

Lychnis

Magpie (larva 18Jun13, adult 29Jul13)

Maiden’s Blush

Mallow (larvae 16Jun13, adult 27Sep13)

Maple Prominent

Maple Pug

Map-winged Swift

Marbled Beauty

Marbled Brown

Marbled Coronet

Marbled Green

Marbled Minor

Marbled White Spot

March Moth

Marsh Pug

May Highflyer

Mere Wainscot

Merveille du Jour

Middle-barred Minor

Miller

Minor Shoulder-knot

Mocha

Mother Shipton

Mottled Beauty

Mottled Grey

Mottled Pug

Mottled Rustic

Mottled Umber

Mouse Moth

Mullein

Mullein Wave

Muslin Footman

Muslin Moth

Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet

Netted Pug

Northern Drab

Northern Winter Moth

November Moth

Nutmeg

Nut-tree Tussock

Oak Beauty

Oak Eggar

Oak Hook-tip

Oak Lutestring

Oak Nycteoline

Oak-tree Pug

Oblique Carpet

Oblique Striped

Obscure Wainscot

Ochreous Pug

Old Lady (larva 11Mar13, adult 04Aug13)

Olive

Orange Footman

Orange Moth

Orange Sallow (larva 20May13)

Orange Swift

Orange-tailed Clearwing

Orange Underwing

Pale Brindled Beauty

Pale Eggar

Pale Mottled Willow

Pale November Moth

Pale Oak Beauty

Pale Pinion

Pale Prominent

Pale-shouldered Brocade

Pale Tussock

Peach Blossom

Peacock Moth

Pebble Hook-tip

Pebble Prominent

Peppered Moth

Phoenix

Pimpinel Pug

Pine Beauty

Pine Carpet

Pine Hawk-moth

Pinion-streaked Snout

Pink-barred Sallow

Plain Golden Y

Plain Pug

Plumed Prominent

Poplar Grey

Poplar Hawk-moth

Poplar Kitten

Poplar Lutestring

Powdered Quaker

Pretty Chalk Carpet

Privet Hawk-moth

Purple Bar

Purple Clay

Purple Thorn

Puss Moth

Red-belted Clearwing

Red Chestnut

Reddish Light Arches

Red-green Carpet

Red-line Quaker

Red-necked Footman

Red Twin-spot Carpet

Red Underwing

Riband Wave

Rivulet

Rosy Footman

Rosy Marbled

Rosy Minor

Rosy Rustic

Round-winged Muslin

Royal Mantle

Ruby Tiger (larva 01Apr13, adult 21Jul13)

Ruddy Carpet

Rufous Minor

Rustic

Rustic Shoulder-knot

Sallow

Sallow Kitten

Sandy Carpet

Satellite

Satin Beauty

Satyr Pug (larva 11Aug13)

Scalloped Hazel

Scalloped Hook-tip

Scalloped Oak

Scallop Shell

Scarce Bordered Straw

Scarce Footman

Scarce Silver-lines

Scarce Tissue

Scarce Umber

Scarlet Tiger (larvae 21May13, adult 23Jun13)

Scorched Carpet

Scorched Wing

September Thorn

Seraphim

Setaceous Hebrew Character

Shaded Broad-bar

Shaded Pug

Shark

Sharp-angled Carpet

Shears

Short-cloaked Moth

Shoulder Stripe

Shoulder-striped Wainscot

Shuttle-shaped Dart

Silky Wainscot

Silver-ground Carpet

Silver Y

Single-dotted Wave

Six-belted Clearwing

Six-striped Rustic

Slender Brindle

Slender Pug

Sloe Pug

Small Angle Shades

Small Black Arches

Small Blood-vein

Small Brindled Beauty

Small Clouded Brindle

Small Dotted Buff

Small Dusty Wave

Small Elephant Hawk-moth

Small Emerald

Small Fan-foot

Small Fan-footed Wave

Small Mottled Willow

Small Phoenix

Small Purple-barred

Small Quaker

Small Ranunculus

Small Rivulet

Small Rufous

Small Scallop

Small Seraphim

Small Square-spot

Small Waved Umber

Small White Wave

Small Yellow Underwing

Small Yellow Wave

Smoky Wainscot

Snout (larva 22May13, adult 17Jun13)

Southern Wainscot

Speckled Yellow

Spectacle

Spinach

Sprawler

Spring Usher

Spruce Carpet

Square Spot

Square-spot Rustic

Square-spotted Clay

Straw Dot

Straw Underwing

Streak

Streamer

Striped Lychnis

Svensson’s Copper Underwing

Swallow Prominent

Swallow-tailed Moth

Sycamore

Tawny-barred Angle

Tawny Marbled Minor

Tawny Pinion

Tawny-speckled Pug

Tissue

Toadflax Brocade

Toadflax Pug

Treble-bar

Treble Brown Spot

Treble Lines

Tree-lichen Beauty

Triple-spotted Clay

True Lover’s Knot

Turnip

Twin-spot Carpet

Twin-spotted Quaker

Twin-spotted Wainscot

Uncertain

Vapourer (eggs 24Apr13, larva 13Jun13, adult 18Jul13)

Varied Coronet

Vestal

Vine’s Rustic

V-Pug

Water Carpet

Waved Black

Waved Umber

Webb’s Wainscot

White Ermine

White-marked

White-point

White-pinion Spotted

White Satin

White-spotted Pug

Willow Beauty

Winter Moth

Wood Tiger

Wormwood Pug

Yellow-barred Brindle

Yellow-legged Clearwing

Yellow Horned

Yellow-line Quaker

Yellow Shell

Yellow-tail

 

Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)

Acleris abietana

Acleris aspersana

Acleris cristana

Acleris emargana

Acleris ferrugana

Acleris forsskaleana

Acleris hastiana

Acleris holmiana

Acleris kochiella

Acleris laterana

Acleris literana

Acleris logiana

Acleris notana

Acleris rhombana

Acleris schalleriana

Acleris sparsana

Acleris variegana

Acrocercops brongniardella

Acrolepia autumnitella

Acrolepiopsis assectella (Leek Moth)

Adaina microdactyla

Adela croesella

Adela fibulella

Adela reaumurella

Adela rufimitrella

Aethes margarotana

Aethes piercei

Aethes rubigana

Aethes smeathmanniana

Agapeta hamana

Agapeta zoegana

Aglossa pinguinalis (Large Tabby)

Agonopterix alstromeriana

Agonopterix angelicella

Agonopterix arenella

Agonopterix assimilella

Agonopterix heracliana

Agonopterix kaekeritziana

Agonopterix liturosa

Agonopterix ocellana

Agonopterix purpurea

Agonopterix umbellana

Agriphila straminella

Agriphila geniculea

Agriphila tristella

Alabonia geoffrella

Aleimma loeflingiana

Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth)

Amblyptilia acanthadactyla

Anacampsis blattariella

Anacampsis populella

Ancylis achatana

Ancylis badiana

Ancylis comptana

Ancylis diminutana

Ancylis laetana

Ancylis mitterbacheriana

Ancylis obtusana

Anthophila fabriciana (Nettle-tap)

Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix)

Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)

Apotomis turbidana

Aproaerema anthyllidella

Archips crataegana

Archips podana

Archips xylosteana

Argyresthia bonnetella

Argyresthia brockeella

Argyresthia conjugella

Argyresthia curvella

Argyresthia glaucinella

Argyresthia goedartella

Argyresthia retinella

Argyresthia semifusca

Argyresthia spinosella

Argyresthia trifasciata

Argyrotaenia ljungiana

Aspilapteryx tringipennella

Assara terebrella

Athrips mouffetella

Bactra furfurana

Bactra lancealana

Batia lunaris

Batia unitella

Batrachedra pinicolella

Batrachedra praeangusta

Bedellia somnulentella (larvae 23Aug13)

Biselachista cinereopunctella

Blastobasis adustella

Blastobasis lacticolella

Blastodacna hellerella

Borkhausenia fuscescens

Brachmia blandella

Bryotropha affinis

Bryotropha domestica

Bryotropha senectella

Bryotropha terrella

Bucculatrix albedinella (leaf-mine 14Sep13)

Bucculatrix bechsteinella

Bucculatrix demaryella

Bucculatrix nigricomella

Bucculatrix thoracella

Bucculatrix ulmella

Cacoecimorpha pronubana

Calamotropha paludella

Callisto denticulella (leaf-mine 5Sep13)

Caloptilia alchimiella

Caloptilia robustella

Caloptilia rufipennella

Caloptilia semifascia

Caloptilia stigmatella

Caloptilia syringella

Cameraria ohridella (Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)

Capua vulgana

Carcina quercana

Carpatolechia fugitivella

Carpatolechia notatella

Carpatolechia proximella

Caryocolum tricolorella

Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

Catoptria falsella

Catoptria pinella

Cedestis subfasciella

Celypha lacunana

Celypha rosaceana

Celypha striana

Chilo phragmitella

Choreutis pariana

Choristoneura hebenstreitella

Chrysoteuchia culmella

Clepsis consimilana

Clepsis spectrana

Cnephasia asseclana

Cnephasia communana

Cnephasia genitalana

Cnephasia incertana

Cnephasia longana

Cnephasia pasiuana

Cnephasia stephensiana

Cochylimorpha straminea

Cochylis atricapitana

Cochylis dubitana

Cochylis hybridella

Cochylis molliculana

Cochylis nana

Coleophora adspersella

Coleophora albicosta

Coleophora albitarsella

Coleophora alcyonipennella

Coleophora alticolella

Coleophora anatipennella

Coleophora argentula

Coleophora betulella

Coleophora caespititiella

Coleophora coracipennella

Coleophora deauratella

Coleophora discordella

Coleophora flavipennella

Coleophora gryphipennella

Coleophora hemerobiella

Coleophora ibipennella

Coleophora kuehnella

Coleophora laricella

Coleophora lixella

Coleophora lusciniaepennella

Coleophora lutipennella

Coleophora mayrella

Coleophora milvipennis

Coleophora niveicostella

Coleophora otidipennella

Coleophora peribenanderi

Coleophora prunifoliae

Coleophora saxicolella

Coleophora serratella

Coleophora siccifolia

Coleophora spinella

Coleophora striatipennella

Coleophora taeniipennella

Coleophora trifolii

Coleophora trigeminella

Coleophora versurella

Commophila aeneana

Conobathra repandana

Crambus lathoniellus

Crambus pascuella

Crambus perlella

Crocidosema plebejana

Cryptoblabes bistriga

Cydia fagiglandana

Cydia illutana

Cydia nigricana

Cydia pomonella

Cydia strobilella

Cydia ulicetana

Deltaornix torquillella

Depressaria badiella

Depressaria daucella

Depressaria douglasella

Depressaria heraclei

Depressaria pulcherrimella

Dichrorampha acuminatana

Dichrorampha aeratana

Dichrorampha alpinana

Dichrorampha petiverella

Dichrorampha plumbagana

Dichrorampha plumbana

Dichrorampha sequana

Dioryctria simplicella

Dipleurina lacustrata

Ditula angustiorana

Diurnea fagella

Diurnea lipsiella

Donacaula forficella

Ebulea crocealis

Ectoedemia albifasciella

Ectoedemia angulifasciella (leaf-mine 10Oct13)

Ectoedemia atricollis (leaf-mine 10Oct13)

Ectoedemia atrifrontella

Ectoedemia decentella

Ectoedemia heringella (larvae 03Apr13)

Ectoedemia septembrella (leaf-mine 12Oct13, adult 22Sep13)

Ectoedemia subbimaculella (leaf-mine 12Oct13)

Elachista apicipunctella

Elachista argentella

Elachista atricomella

Elachista bisulcella

Elachista canapennella

Elachista gleichenella

Elachista humilis

Elachista maculicerusella

Elachista rufocinerea

Elachista subocellea

Elachista triatomea

Elegia similella

Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

Emmelina monodactyla

Emmetia marginea

Enarmonia formosana

Endothenia gentianaeana

Endothenia marginana

Endothenia nigricostana

Endothenia quadrimaculana

Endotricha flammealis

Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)

Epagoge grotiana

Epermenia chaerophyllella

Epermenia falciformis

Ephestia kuehniella

Ephestia parasitella

Epiblema cirsiana

Epiblema cynosbatella

Epiblema foenella

Epiblema roborana

Epiblema rosaecolana

Epiblema scutulana

Epiblema sticticana

Epiblema trimaculana

Epiblema uddmanniana

Epinotia bilunana

Epinotia abbreviana

Epinotia brunnichana

Epinotia cinereana

Epinotia demarniana

Epinotia immundana

Epinotia maculana

Epinotia nisella

Epinotia ramella

Epinotia signatana

Epinotia subocellana

Epinotia tedella

Epinotia tenerana

Epinotia tetraquetrana

Epinotia trigonella

Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)

Eriocrania cicatricella (larvae 16May13)

Eriocrania salopiella (larvae 17May13)

Eriocrania sangii (larvae 16May13)

Eriocrania semipurpurella (larvae 16May13)

Eriocrania subpurpurella

Eriocrania unimaculella (larvae 16May13)

Esperia sulphurella

Ethmia dodecea

Eucalybites auroguttella

Eucosma campoliliana

Eucosma cana

Eucosma conterminana

Eucosma fulvana

Eucosma obumbratana

Eudemis porphyrana

Eudemis profundana

Eudonia angustea

Eudonia mercurella

Eudonia pallida

Eudonia truncicolella

Eulamprotes atrella

Eulia ministrana

Euleioptilus carphodactyla

Eupoecilia angustana

Eurrhypara hortulata (Small Magpie)

Euzophera pinguis

Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)

Evergestis pallidata

Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth)

Gelechia senticetella

Gelechia sororculella

Glyphipterix fuscoviridella

Glyphipterix simpliciella

Glyphipterix thrasonella

Grapholita compositella

Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Moth)

Grapholita jungiella

Gypsonoma dealbana

Gypsonoma minutana

Gypsonoma oppressana

Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)

Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)

Hedya salicella

Helcystogramma rufescens

Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)

Homoeosoma sinuella

Hypatima rhomboidella

Hypochalcia ahenella

Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)

Incurvaria masculella

Incurvaria oehlmanniella

Incurvaria pectinea

Isotrias rectifasciana

Lampronia luzella

Lathronympha strigana

Leucoptera malifoliella (leaf-mine 5Sep13)

Limnaecia phragmitella

Lobesia abscisana

Lobesia littoralis

Lobesia reliquana

Lozotaenia forsterana

Lozotaeniodes formosana

Luquetia lobella

Lyonetia clerkella

Marasmarcha lunaedactyla

Mecyna flavalis

Merrifieldia baliodactylus

Merrifieldia leucodactyla

Metalampra italica

Metzneria aprilella

Metzneria lappella

Metzneria metzneriella

Micropterix calthella

Mompha epilobiella

Mompha jurassicella

Mompha miscella

Mompha ochraceella

Mompha propinquella

Mompha raschkiella

Mompha subbistrigella

Mompha terminella (leaf-mine 16Sep13)

Monochroa cytisella

Monochroa lutulentella

Monopis crocicapitella

Monopis laevigella

Monopis weaverella

Morophaga choragella

Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)

Nemapogon cloacella

Nematopogon metaxella

Nematopogon schwarziellus

Nematopogon swammerdamella

Nemophora degeerella

Nemophora metallica

Neofaculta ericetella

Neosphaleroptera nubilana

Nephopterix angustella

Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)

Nymphula stagnata (Beautiful China-mark)

Oegoconia deauratella

Olindia schumacherana

Oncocera semirubella

Opostega salaciella

Opsibotys fuscalis

Orthopygia glaucinalis

Orthotaenia undulana

Orthotelia sparganella

Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn-borer)

Oxyptilus pilosellae

Palpita vitrealis

Pammene argyrana

Pammene aurita

Pammene germmana

Pammene giganteana

Pammene regiana

Pancalia leuwenhoekella

Pandemis cerasana

Pandemis corylana

Pandemis heparana

Parachronistis albiceps

Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark)

Paraswammerdamia nebulella

Paratalanta hyalinalis

Parornix anglicella

Parornix betulae

Parornix devoniella

Parornix finitimella

Pempelia formosa

Pempeliella dilutella

Perinephela lancealis

Phalonidia manniana

Phlyctaenia coronata

Phlyctaenia perlucidalis

Phtheochroa inopiana

Phtheochroa rugosana

Phtheochroa sodaliana

Phycita roborella

Phycitodes binaevella

Phyllocnistis saligna

Phyllonorycter acerifoliella

Phyllonorycter blancardella

Phyllonorycter cerasicolella

Phyllonorycter coryli (leaf-mine Aug13)

Phyllonorycter corylifoliella (leaf-mine 14Sep13)

Phyllonorycter harrisella

Phyllonorycter joannisi (=platanoidella)

Phyllonorycter lautella

Phyllonorycter leucographella (leaf-mine 14Aug13)

Phyllonorycter maestingella

Phyllonorycter messaniella

Phyllonorycter nicellii (leaf-mine 10Aug13)

Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae (leaf-mine 14Sep13)

Phyllonorycter platani (leaf-mine 4Oct13)

Phyllonorycter quercifoliella

Phyllonorycter rajella

Phyllonorycter salictella (leaf-mine 14Sep13)

Phyllonorycter schreberella (leaf-mine 14Sep13)

Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella (leaf-mine 12Oct13)

Piniphila bifasciana

Platyptilia pallidactyla

Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

Plutella porrectella

Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)

Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)

Prays ruficeps

Pseudargyrotoza conwagana

Pseudatemelia josephinae

Pseudoswammerdamia combinella

Psoricoptera gibbosella

Psychoides filicivora

Psychoides verhuella

Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume)

Ptycholoma lecheana

Ptycholomoides aeriferanus

Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth)

Pyrausta aurata

Pyrausta despicata

Pyrausta nigrata

Pyrausta purpuralis

Recurvaria leucatella

Recurvaria nanella

Rhopobota naevana

Rhopobota stagnana

Rhyacionia pinivorana

Rhyacionia pinicolana

Roeslerstammia erxlebella

Schoenobius gigantella

Scoparia ambigualis

Scoparia pyralella

Scrobipalpa acuminatella

Scrobipalpa costella

Scrobipalpa obsoletella

Scythropia crataegella

Semioscopis steinkellneriana

Sitochroa palealis

Sophronia semicostella

Spatalistis bifasciana

Spilonota ocellana

Stenoptilia pterodactyla

Stigmella anomalella (leaf-mine 12Oct13)

Stigmella assimilella

Stigmella atricapitella (leaf-mine 12Oct13)

Stigmella aurella (leaf-mine 16Aug13)

Stigmella catharticella (leaf-mine 01Nov13)

Stigmella confusella (leaf-mine 12Oct13)

Stigmella floslactella (leaf-mine 10Oct13)

Stigmella hemargyrella

Stigmella hybnerella (leaf-mine 18Aug13)

Stigmella lemniscella (leaf-mine 14Sep13)

Stigmella microtheriella (leaf-mine Aug13)

Stigmella obliquella (leaf-mine 18Aug13)

Stigmella oxyacanthella (leaf-mine 7Oct13)

Stigmella plagicolella

Stigmella regiella (leaf-mine 10Oct13)

Stigmella ruficapitella

Stigmella salicis

Stigmella splendidissimella (leaf-mine 12Oct13)

Stigmella ulmariae (leaf-mine 6Oct13)

Stigmella ulmivora (leaf-mine 18Aug13)

Stigmella viscerella (leaf-mine 8Oct13)

Strophedra weirana

Swammerdamia caesiella

Swammerdamia pyrella

Syncopacma cinctella

Syncopacma larseniella

Syncopacma taeniolella

Syndemis musculana

Tachystola acroxantha

Telechrysis tripuncta

Teleiodes luculella

Teleiodes sequax

Teleiodes vulgella

Teleiopsis diffinis

Thiotricha subocellea

Tinea pellionella

Tinea semifulvella

Tinea trinotella

Tischeria ekebladella

Tortricodes alternella

Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)

Trachycera advenella

Trachycera suavella

Triaxomera parasitella

Udea lutealis

Udea olivalis

Udea prunalis

Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine, larvae 07Jun13, adult 29Jul13)

Yponomeuta evonymella

Yponomeuta malinellus

Yponomeuta plumbella

Ypsolopha alpella

Ypsolopha dentella

Ypsolopha horridella

Ypsolopha mucronella

Ypsolopha nemorella

Ypsolopha parenthesella

Ypsolopha scabrella

Ypsolopha sequella

Ypsolopha sylvella

Ypsolopha ustella

Ypsolopha vittella

 

 

Ø  Return to Sightings Archive Index

 

Ø  Top of Page